CV

Education

Doctor of Musical Arts, Wind Conducting — University of Houston (in progress)

Master of Music, Wind Conducting — University of Houston (2019)

Bachelor of Music, Composition and Music Education, summa cum laude — West Texas A&M University (2013)

Teaching Experience

Teaching Fellow (2017–2019, 2023–present)
University of Houston — Houston, Texas

  • Music Theory Department
    • Instructor of Record
      • Aural Skills I (Spring 2024, Spring 2019, Spring 2018)
      • Aural Skills II (Summer 2019, Summer 2018)
      • Music Theory I (Spring 2024, Spring 2019, Spring 2018)
      • Music Theory II (Summer 2019, Summer 2018)
      • Rudiments of Theory (Fall 2023, Fall 2019, Fall 2018)
    • Instructional Assistant
      • Large Forms (Fall 2017)
  • Band Department
    • Teaching Assistant, University Bands
      • Assistant with rehearsals and conduct performances with the University of Houston Wind Ensemble, Symphonic Winds, and Symphonic Band
      • Assist with “Spirit of Houston” Cougar Marching Band rehearsals and performances
      • Assist with all administrative aspects of the University of Houston band program including rehearsal set-up, concert programs, maintenance of music library, etc.
    • Teaching Assistant, Undergraduate Conducting
      • Assist with undergraduate conducting courses and develop course materials such as transposition quizzes, handouts, and exams
      • Lead independent lectures on topics related to transposition, music theory, intonation tendencies, arranging, etc.

Assistant Band Director (2020–2023)
Pearland Independent School District
Berry Miller Junior High — Pearland, Texas

  • Teaching responsibilities
    • Non-Varsity Band (CCC), Sub Non-Varsity Band (CCC)
    • Beginner Band
      • Flute
      • Trumpet
      • Horn
    • Assist with Varsity Band (CCC)
  • Awards
    • Sweepstakes, UIL Concert & Sight-Reading Evaluation (2021, 2022, 2023)
    • Best-In-Class, Shadow Creek Showcase of Sound (2022)

Assistant Band Director (2015–2017)
Alvin Independent School District
Manvel Junior High — Manvel, Texas

  • Teaching responsibilities
    • Non-Varsity Band (CC, CCC)
    • Beginner Band
      • Double Reeds
      • Saxophone
      • Trumpet
      • Horn
      • Low Brass
    • Assist with Varsity Band (CC, CCC)
  • Awards
    • Sweepstakes, UIL Concert & Sight-Reading Evaluation (2016, 2017)

Director of Bands (2014–2015)
Galveston Independent School District
Austin Middle School — Galveston, Texas

  • Teaching responsibilities
    • Varsity Band (CC)
    • Intermediate Band (6th grade)
    • Beginner Band (5th grade)
      • Woodwinds
      • Brass
  • Awards
    • Superior (Division I) Rating in Sight Reading, UIL Concert & Sight-Reading Evaluation (2015)

Honors and Awards

  • Honors Composition Recital, University of Houston — A Mighty Fortress (2017)
  • West Texas A&M University Composer’s Initiative, Winner — Beyond the Event Horizon (2016)
    • Premiere by Jacomo Bairos and the Amarillo Symphony Orchestra
  • Hong Kong Band Directors Association Composition Contest, Winner — A Modal Portrait (2014)
    • Asian premiere by Luis Serrano Alarcón and the Hong Kong Band Directors Wind Orchestra
  • 3rd Annual Royal L. Brantley Composition Contest, 2nd Place — Setting for Sonnet 75 (2010)

Commissions

  • Aaron Brown and the Dawson High School Wind Ensemble, Molto Allegro from Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K. 550, arranged for woodwind ensemble (2021)
  • Houston Grand Opera Association, Inc., Harmony of Trees for soprano and baritone (2018)
  • Kyle Norman and the League City United Methodist Church Sanctuary Choir, A Joyous Prelude for concert band (2017)
  • Eddie Vandewalker and the Abiding Grace Lutheran Church Sanctuary Choir, A Mighty Fortress for SATB chorus (2017)
  • Mary Santarelli and the 2017 Association of Texas Small School Bands Region 13 Junior High Wind Ensemble, An Iberian Fanfare for concert band (2016)
  • William Takacs and the West Texas A&M University Trumpet Ensemble, Overture to the Bartered Bride, arranged for trumpet ensemble (2013)
  • Rai Morales and the West Texas A&M University Trombone Choir, Fanfare for Paul (2012)
  • Guglielmo Manfredi and the West Texas A&M University Brass Choir, Invisible for brass ensemble (2011)
  • Kristopher Walls and the Jal Elementary Honor Band, Echo for concert band (2009)

Guest Lectures and Presentations

  • Guest Speaker, Low Brass Methods, Eastern New Mexico University, Portales NM (04/05/2021)
  • Guest Speaker, High Brass Methods, Eastern New Mexico University, Portales NM (11/24/2020)
  • Presentation of SmartMusic software to band directors, Pearland Independent School District, Pearland, TX (08/12/2020)
  • Presentation of Kaija Saariaho’s Du cristal  to the composition studio, University of Houston, Houston, TX (04/12/2018)
  • Guest Lecture, “Fugue”, Music Appreciation, University of Houston, Houston, TX (04/10/2018)
  • Guest Lecture, “Beethoven’s Symphony No. 2 in D major, op. 36, mvt. IV”, Large Forms, University of Houston, (02/28/2018)
  • Presentation at the Graduate Research and Scholarship Projects Day, “How Composers Use Structural Processes in Music”, (11/10/2017)
  • Presentation of my music to the composition studio, University of Houston, Houston, TX (09/07/2017)
  • Presentation of Beyond the Event Horizon to the composition studio, West Texas A&M University, Canyon, TX (09/16/2016)
  • Presentation of Paul Hindemith’s The Craft of Musical Composition to the composition studio, West Texas A&M University, Canyon, TX (03/02/2012)

Guest Conductor

  • 2023 Tri-State Honor Band Festival, University of Wisconsin-Superior, Superior, WI (10/9/2023)

Clinics & Masterclasses

  • Mellophone and horn masterclasses, Dickinson High School Band, Dickinson, TX (Jul 26–Aug 10, 2023)
  • Guest composer, Berry Miller Junior High Honors Band, Pearland, TX (11/1/17)
  • Bassoon masterclasses, Berry Miller Junior High Band, Pearland, TX (Aug 7–10, 2017)
  • Guest composer, 2017 Association of Texas Small School Bands Region 13 Junior High Wind Ensemble (1/21/17)
  • Guest composer, Berry Miller Junior High Honors Band, Pearland, TX (10/5/16)
  • Guest composer, Berry Miller Junior High Honors Band, Pearland, TX (5/17/16)

Conductor Repertoire List

Chamber

  • Austin Brake, Diabolus in musica
  • Austin Brake, Fantasy on the Eve of a Summer Solstice
  • Darius Milhaud, Symphonie de chambre no. 5, op. 75

Orchestra

  • Robert Schumann, Piano Concerto in A Minor, op. 54

Wind Ensemble

  • Kenneth J. Alford, Voice of the Guns
  • Austin Brake, An Iberian Fanfare
  • Austin Brake, Echo
  • Austin Brake, Regalis
  • Austin Brake, Vojaĝo
  • Aric Branchfield, Odyssey
  • Stephen Bulla, Legend of Knife River
  • Normal Dello Joio, Variants on a Mediaeval Tune
  • Joseph Eidson, The Haunted Carousel
  • Lisa Galvin, Christmas Around the Band Room
  • Gary Gazlay, Fortis
  • Percy Grainger, Mock Morris (Arr. by Merlin Patterson)
  • Rob Grice, Pinnacle
  • John Higgins, American Spirit March
  • Michael Kamuf, Great Beginnings
  • Anne McGinty, Sea Song Trilogy
  • Anne McGinty, The Red Balloon
  • Richard Meyer, Pablo!
  • Thomas Morley, Alman: Renaissance Dance (Arr. by Chip De Stefano)
  • John O’Reilly, A Holiday Processional
  • Bruce Pearson, Crown Point March
  • William Owens, Egyptique
  • Michael Praetorius, Lo, How a Rose (Arr. by Mark Williams)
  • Matthew R. Putnam: Acropolis
  • Alfred Reed, A Jubilant Overture
  • Alfred Reed, The Hounds of Spring
  • Robert Sheldon, Big Sky Round-up
  • Robert Sheldon, Looking Up!
  • Robert Sheldon, Pevensey Castle
  • Robert W. Smith, Dance Celebration
  • John Philip Sousa, The Black Horse Troop
  • Michael Story, Annunciation
  • Michael Story, Plaza de Toros
  • Michael Story, Sketches of Canada
  • James Swearingen, March for Freedom
  • James Swearingen, We, the People
  • Johnnie Vinson, The Brandenburg Gate
  • Mark Williams, Elizabethan Dance
  • Mark Williams, North Pole Sleigh Ride

Compositions

Orchestra

  • Beyond the Event Horizon (2014) — 3 min
    • 2222 / 4331 / timp + 3 / pn/ strings
      • Winner, West Texas A&M University Composers Initiative
      • Premiered by Jacomo Bairos and the Amarillo Symphony Orchestra

Wind Ensemble

  • A Modal Portrait (2013) — 9 min
    • 32424 / 34311 / timp + 5
      • Winner, 2014 Hong Kong Band Directors Association Composition Contest
      • Asian premiere by Luis Serrano Alarcón and the Hong Kong Band Directors Association Wind Orchestra in Hong Kong, China

Chorus

  • A Mighty Fortress (2017) — 3 min
    • SATB, piano
      • Commissioned by Eddie Vandewalker and the Abiding Grace Lutheran Church Sanctuary Choir
  • A Joyous Prelude (2017) — 2 min
    • SATB, piano, optional winds
      • Commissioned by Kyle Norman and the League City United Methodist Church Sanctuary Choir
  • Fair is My Love (2016) — 3 min
    • TB, piano
  • Setting for Sonnet 81 (2010) — 2 min
    • SATB

Chamber

Solos

  • Katharis (2010) — 4 min
    • Alto saxophone
  • Fantasy on the Eve of an Autumn Equinox (2009) — 6 min
    • Piano

Duos

  • Harmony of Trees (2018)
    • Soprano and baritone
      • Commissioned by the Houston Grand Opera Association, Inc.
  • The Sea Wind (2016) — 5 min
    • Soprano and piano
  • Sonata (2014) — 12 min
    • Bassoon and piano
  • Prelude to a Winter Sojourn (2013) — 4 min
    • Flute and piano
  • Nocturne (2013) — 2 min
    • Oboe and piano
  • Five Sketches (2012) — 5 min
    • Soprano and alto recorders
  • Fantasy on the Eve of a Winter Solstice (2011) — 10 min
    • Violin and piano
  • Setting for Sonnet 75 (2009) — 4 min
    • Tenor and piano

Quartets

  • Fantasy on the Eve of a Summer Solstice (2011) — 10 min
    • Mezzo-soprano, timpani, marimba, and percussion
  • Quartet (2010) — 2 min
    • Soprano saxophone, alto saxophone, tenor saxophone, and baritone saxophone

Quintets

  • Hexatonic Experiments (2011) — 13 min
    • Brass quintet
  • “That Which We Call a Rose” (2010) — 5 min
    • Brass quintet

Octet

  • The Eightfold Path (2013) — 4 min
    • Bassoon octet

Nine or more performers

  • Diabolus in musica (2012) — 9 min
    • Piccolo, 2 flutes, 2 oboes, English horn, 2 clarinets, bass clarinet, 2 bassoons, contrabassoon
  • Fanfare for Paul (2012) — 2 min
    • 6 trombones, 2 bass trombones, and percussion
  • Invisible (2011) — 10 min
    • 3 trumpets, 4 horns, 3 trombones, bass trombone, euphonium, tuba
      • Commissioned by Guglielmo Manfredi and the West Texas A&M University Brass Choir
  • Beyond the Event Horizon (2010) — 3 min
    • 12 horns
      • Commissioned by Guglielmo Manfredi and the West Texas A&M University Horn Choir

Concert Band

  • Regalis (2021) — 2 min
  • A Joyous Prelude (2017) — 2 min
  • An Iberian Fanfare (2016) — 3 min
    • Commissioned by Mary Santarelli and the 2017 Association of Texas Small School Bands Region 13 Junior High Wind Ensemble
  • Vojaĝo II (2013) — 5 min
  • Vojaĝo I (2013) — 3 min
  • Echo (2009) — 2 min
    • Commissioned by Kristopher Walls and the Jal Elementary Honor Band

Fixed Media

  • Fuga electronica (2012) — 4 min
  • Fantasy on the Eve of a Vernal Equinox (2010) — 6 min

Arrangements

  • Molto Allegro from Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550 — 9 min
    • Woodwind ensemble
  • La Fille aux cheveux de lin — 2 min
    • Brass quintet
  • The Bartered Bride, Overture — 6 minutes
    • Trumpet ensemble

Professional Affiliations

  • American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers
  • Society for Music Theory
  • Texas Bandmasters Association
  • Texas Music Educators Associatio

Honorary Memberships

  • Pi Kappa Lambda